STATEMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY

AUGEO PRIVACY POLICY September 2009

AUGEO Pty Ltd, trading as Augeo Wealth Management, abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
As a licensed financial and investment firm, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us to obtain and hold detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you. In addition, our ability to provide you with specific financial and investment advice is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you. Failure to provide such information may expose you to higher risks in respect of any recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy and/or appropriateness of any investment advice we give to you.

Pursuant to the Corporations Act and the rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia (FPA) we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with personal information, we may elect to terminate our retainer with you if we believe that we are unable to provide you with a complete service.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. Generally, collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interview, over the telephone, via completion of a financial analysis questionnaire, or via online means.

From time to time, additional or updated information may be collected through one or more of these methods. We will only collect, maintain and use information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, which may include:

  • Preparation of a Statement of Advice;
  • Provision of personal financial and investment advice;
  • Securities and investment recommendations;
  • Review of personal and financial circumstances;
  • Review of investment strategies and portfolios;
  • Other activities as directed by you.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • Where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We are required under the rules of Professional Conduct of the FPA to make certain information available for inspection by them on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make these records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

We may disclose your personal information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your instructions or our recommendations.

In the event that we propose to sell our business, we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence, and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a private client, you will be advised of any such transfer.

DATA QUALITY & SECURITY
AUGEO Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in our secure computer database. We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event you cease to be a client of AUGEO Pty Ltd, any personal information which we hold about you will be securely maintained for a period of seven years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

ACCESS TO & UPDATE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
You may at any time by contacting us request access to your personal information, and we may provide you with access to that information. However, there are certain circumstances in which access to an individual’s personal information will be not allowed. If access to information is denied, AUGEO Pty Ltd will provide reasons for the denial. All requests for access will be acknowledged within 14 days.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. Therefore, you are encouraged to contact us to advise of any change in your personal circumstances that may affect your dealings with AUGEO Pty Ltd

AUGEO WEBSITE
We do not use cookies on our website. Our website contains links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by National Privacy Principles.

COMPLAINTS
AUGEO Pty Ltd has in place facilities to properly consider and deal with any enquiries or complaints if you believe the privacy of your personal information has been compromised. AUGEO Pty Ltd will respond to all complaints within fourteen days where possible. Where this is not possible, you will be contacted and advised when it is likely that your complaint will be resolved. It is our intention to apply our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, who may investigate your complaint further.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted by telephone on 02 9325 5710 or by writing to: The Privacy Officer AUGEO Pty Ltd PO Box 154 Northbridge NSW 1560


Political shenanigan in an election year will ensure no enonomic recovery in the US until 2013 | Europe will unwillingly accept its economic reality, Eurozone will face structural change as peripheral countries finally default leaving bond markets in chaos | China will move to slow its economy to avert economic meltdown as export-led recovery fails to materialize. This will impact the resources boom in Australia, lead to higher unemployment and potential recession spurred by weak manufacturing and retail